You are viewing hisuiai

 
 
26 February 2012 @ 09:38 pm
GIANT PARFAIT!  
So, there's this place in Sakae that has a GIANT PARFAIT for $55-something and if you (up to four people) finish it in 20 minutes or less it's free. Goooood fucking luck with that. We went there on Friday; there was nine of us and it took us quite a while, the bottom of it had melted into soup by the end of it. (IT WAS AMAZING AND COMPLETELY WORTH IT)

Afterwards we went bowling, I hadn't been bowling in probably over five years... and I still sucked ガーーー(TДT|||)ーーーン Ah well, it was fun♥ Then we did some purikura and tried to win things from UFO catchers for a while (I won a baby alpaca, it's so fluffy~~), then we did karaoke in the One Piece room. Damn One Piece... D: (no photos of the room because I forgot)
  

Yuki dropped by the house on the way back and I got her to play Left 4 Dead 2 for a while before I did her nails cause she asked. She liked them, thankfully, and she also liked L4D2. Yay! 

On Saturday Kyla, Devon, and I went to Shin-Sakae to go to SiX-DOG again to see LYNX. Unfortunately, we left kind of late and there'd been an accident so our bus to the station was delayed too. Our train was also late because another train was late so ours decided to be late by another five minutes on top of the few minutes it was already late. Isn't that just how it works though?

Fortunately, we made it in time to hear their last two songs, and we ended up sticking around until the end of the live (it ran pretty late, but there had been around seven bands this time instead of the usual five or so). It was fun, and I got my LYNX CDs I'd bought (one for me, and one for a friend) signed by all of them but the drummer (who had left straight after their performance to appease his girlfriend on her birthday). 

For some reason the bassist of this band decided to be a bear, it ended up being a running thing throughout their entire performance. When he did take off the bear suit he was a lot more jumpy and moved around the stage a lot more xDD

Afterwards we went for dinner at CoCo Ichibanya. I hate curry, and guess what the main thing they serve is... curry! Ahh, curse my friends and their love of it. I forced myself through a plate, and then we started our walk back to Chikusa. I stopped at Lawson, however, to buy Alice Nine concert tickets for myself and Kyla (who I'm dragging along even though she hasn't listened to Alice Nine yet... well, less dragging, she agreed to come with me cause she's a nice person). SO EXCITED! It took me a while to remember how to buy tickets using the machine, but (with no thanks to the workers there) I got the tickets! Yay!

Then we got back to Chubu around 12-something, and I fell asleep as soon as I got back in my room. Screw trying to stay awake, I was already tired! xD

Aaaaaaaand, I just remembered what I did on the 21st-23rd. I fangirled over Alice Nine, 21st their new album leaked, 22nd it came out and there was an A9ちゃんねる, 23rd my copy of it arrived and there was a special broadcast about the album on Nico Nico. Oh Alice Nine, still consuming my life... xD

There was also more L4D2 playage this week than there has been in months... hopefully I can get my playing better than I was before... though since I've taken such a long break I've been kind of sucking at it. ∑(´□`;) Hopefully I can fix this soon! 
 
 
Current Mood: Tired
Current Music: alice nine
 
 
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
Jon Jonjonjonxd on February 26th, 2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
WHERE IS THIS PLACE?! I NEED TO EAT THERE!
kurikuribebikurikuribebi on February 26th, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Agreeing with this comment so much! Sakae? Lemme gather some friends lol.
Jade: couplehisuiai on February 27th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
The place is called Cats Cafe, but I can't give directions or even a vague idea of where-ish it is other than in Sakae because we got lost on the way lol
kurikuribebikurikuribebi on February 27th, 2012 01:45 am (UTC)
Lol. If that's the way to find it, I'll find it. I'm the master at getting lost. Even using our GPS, my brother-from-another-mother and I still get lost like no other.

I don't think we'll ever actually go because Sakae is abit out for most of us but Gods, how I'd love to defeat that parfait. And if it was matcha? Yea, I'd die happy.
chilielm: Finnnchilielm on February 27th, 2012 02:08 am (UTC)
oh yummmm I love parfaits.

aw, that's adorable that the drummer left early xD
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )